1. Important information and who we are
  2. About us
  3. The data we collect about you and why
  4. Cookies
  5. How we use your personal data
  6. Who we share your data with
  7. How long we keep your personal data
  8. Your legal rights
  9. How you can contact us
  10. Links to other websites
  11. Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy
 

1. Important information and who we are

This is the Privacy & Cookie Policy for https://www.mnplumbingltd.co.uk/ (the “Website”). It aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our Website, including any data you may provide through our Website when you request a quote from us or contact us. Please review it carefully.

 

2. About us

We are M & N Plumbing Limited, a private limited company incorporated in (and subject to the laws of) England and Wales with registration number 08343886. Our registered address is at 11 Cromwell Road, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 5EA.

We take your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy & Cookie Policy. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

 

3. The data we collect about you and why

Personal data, or personal information, means any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our products and services).

We may collect, use and store the following data about you:

Identity Data includes your first name and last name.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transactional Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

Correspondence Data includes additional personal data that you may provide to us from time to time if you contact us by email, letter or telephone, through our Website, or by any other means.

Details of visits to our Website includes details of your visits to our Website, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.

 

4. Cookies

We use Cookies on our Website to provide you with the best experience we can.  Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that help websites remember who you are and information about your visit. Most major websites use Cookies. If you wish to reject Cookies from our Website, we recommend you activate the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of Cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of Cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our Website is used to create reports about the use of the Website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

If you want to know more about how Cookies work and how to manage or delete them, visit the World Wide Web Consortium’s website.

 

5. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for specific and limited purposes. For example, communication methods and the functionality of our Website; to process your payments; and, where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

 

6. Who we share your personal data with

We may provide your personal data to our employees, contractors and service providers, who provide certain business services for us and act as “processors” of your personal data on our behalf.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety, of our business, our customers or others.

The table below sets out details of the third parties to whom we currently disclose your personal data. The table also explains how these third parties use your personal data, whether they are our “processors” or use your personal data for their own purposes once they have received it, any processing they perform outside the EEA, and the safeguards that are used to protect your personal data if this happens. This information may be updated from time to time.

Name of recipient

Why your personal data is shared

Location of processing

Safeguards used to protect personal data processed outside of the EEA

Sum Up Payments Limited

Data provided to SUM Up Payments Limited to process payment transactions on our behalf, including time, location, transaction amount, and card holder details

UK

N/A – processing is taking place within the EEA

 

7. How long we keep your personal data for

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes(s) for which it was provided. How long we keep it for will depend on a number of factors, including:

  • Why we collected it in the first place;
  • How old it is;
  • Whether there is a legal/ regulatory reason for us to keep it; and/ or
  • Whether we need it to protect you or us.
 

8. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.

 

9. How to contact us

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data, please feel free to contact us by using the details set out on our Website.

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiries or complaint or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • writing to: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF;
  • calling: 0303 123 1113; or
  • submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: ico.org.uk
 

10. Links to other websites

Our Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

11. Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy & Cookie Policy was last updated on 29 September 2020.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may want to check it each time you provide personal data to us.

© All rights reserved. September 2020